Privacy Policy

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation – Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it.

When you supply your personal details to our clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons this is in compliance with the new GDPR legislation and law.

We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

We have a legitimate interest in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care.

Once we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us in the future.

Your treatment notes are stored:

On our computer system cliniko, this is a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly, backed up regularly, and the office(s) are locked out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • The medical records service who store and process our files
  • Our clinicians, in order that they can provide you with treatment
  • Our reception staff who coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information) Other administrative staff, our accountant. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.
  • We also use Mailchimp to send our newsletter to you, so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to delete your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to:

Mr David Saunders
Agile Therapy Ltd
84 Pen-y-lan Road
Cardiff
CF23 5HX
02920 099400

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.